Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy and cookie policy sets out what personal information this website collects and how it will be used. By using this website you agree to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this website.

Identity of the data controllers

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are DSG Retail Limited and Argos Limited (the Retailers) whose company details are set out in the terms and conditions.

What personal information is collected and what is it used for?

The personal information you submit through the “Contact Us” function, including your name, email address, organisation and message is collected and sent to our website manager, Greenlight Digital Limited. This information will only be processed by our website manager in order to try and resolve your technical issue with this website. This information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be shared with any of the extended warranty providers. Some personal information is collected using cookies as set out below. How this personal information is used is also set out below.

Who do we pass this information to?

The personal information collected through this website is not passed to anyone except:

  • to our website manager and its subcontractors to administer this website and to try to resolve any technical issues you have with this website;
  • to Google as set out below;
  • if required to do so by law; and/or
  • in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions.

Cookies

Cookies are small codes or files placed on your device when you access or do something with this website. Many only last until you close your browser or for a short time. These are called “session cookies”. Some last longer though and these are called “persistent cookies”. The cookies used on this website are set out in the table below.

Name How long do they last for? Purpose More Information
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this website. This information is used to compile reports and to help improve this website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to this website, where visitors have come to this website from and the pages they visited. The information collected by the cookie may be stored outside the European Economic Area including but not limited to the United States of America. Please see www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html for how Google use your information.
_utma _utma: 2 years Please see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt out of Google analytics.
_utmb _utmb: 30 minutes
_utmz _utmz: 6 months

If you choose to, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies that this website uses. You consent to this use of cookies and they will be set unless you have set your browser to refuse them.

Security

The website contact us form requires your name and email address. This form has auto-completion disabled.

How long is your personal information kept for

If you contact us your personal information (name and email address) is kept within our support system for no longer than 12 months.

Your rights

Under the Act, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data which the Retailers hold about you. If you want to exercise this right, please write to the website manager who is authorised by the Retailers to receive and process subject access requests at the following address: The Data Protection Officer, Greenlight Digital Limited, The Varnish Works, 3 Bravingtons Walk, London, N1 9AJ. Please enclose a cheque for £10.00 made payable to Greenlight Digital Limited. The Act allows this fee to be charged to cover administrative costs.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy

This privacy and cookie policy may be amended from time to time and when this happens the version number of the privacy and cookie policy, set out below, will be updated and the new version will be effective from the date it is posted on this website.

This is version 1.